Tungasuvvingat Inuit Board members have a wide variety of backgrounds and expertise and share a common interest in community services for Inuit living outside of Inuit Nunangat.

The Board normally meets 6-8 times per year and as needed for special projects or initiatives.

The Board of Directors governs Tungasuvvingat Inuit by setting the strategic direction of the organization. The Board oversees and works with the Executive Director in providing a working environment which ensures that Inuit cultural and historical values are reflected in all corporate decisions and undertakings.

2020 – 2021 Board of Directors

Kaajuk Kablalik

Kaajuk Kablalik

President
Term: September 10, 2020 to September 9, 2023

Scirish Panipak

Scirish Panipak

Vice-President
Term: September 10, 2020 to September 9, 2023

Vanessa Brousseau

Director
Term: September 20, 2022 to September 20, 2025

Quilliq

Qajaq Robinson

Director
Term: September. 24, 2020 to September 23, 2023

Quilliq

Pitseolak Pfeifer

Director
Term: September 20, 2022 to September 20, 2025

Quilliq

Rob Lackie

Secretary-Treasurer
Term: September. 24, 2020 to September 23, 2023

Quilliq

Vacant

Director